This privacy policy sets out how HELLENICA COSMETICS S.A. uses and protects any information that you give when you use our website www.lorvennhair.com.

HELLENICA COSMETICS S.A. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. By using the Company’s website, mobile or web applications, pages on social networks, etc. or by providing in every way your personal information to the Company, you accept the practices described herein and the Policy in whole.

HELLENICA COSMETICS S.A. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page without a prior notice. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect indicatively the following information:

  • Name & Surname
  • Contact information including telephone number and email address
  • Postal address
  • Profession
  • Account login information (Username & password)
  • Future communication preferences & consumer feedback
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Moreover, our web or mobile applications may collect precise location information from your device, provided that you consent to the collection of this information. We may use third-party service providers to provide location services using the location data you provide.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Retention period

The Company will retain personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. More specifically, the Company will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary, taking into account also the need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services, and comply with legal requirements under applicable laws. When the personal data that the Company collects is no longer required in this way, then the Company will destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Non-disclosure of Personal Data

We will not sell, share, or otherwise distribute your Personal Data to third parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Personal Data to other affiliates worldwide that agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Personal Data may also be transferred to third parties who act for or on our behalf, for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data were originally collected or may otherwise be lawfully processed, such as services delivery, evaluating the usefulness of this website, marketing, data management or technical support. These third parties have contracted with us to only use Personal Data for the agreed upon purpose, and not to sell your Personal Information to third parties, and not to disclose it to third parties except as may be required by law, as permitted by us or as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data collected from you may also be transferred to a third party in the event that the business of this site or a part of it and the customer data connected with it is sold, assigned or transferred, in which case we would require the buyer, assignee or transferee to treat Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Also, Personal Data may be disclosed to a third party if we are required to do so because of an applicable law, court order or governmental regulation, or if such disclosure is otherwise necessary in support of any criminal or other legal investigation or proceeding here or abroad.

Links to other sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to this website, and not to websites owned by third parties. We may provide links to other websites which we believe may be of interest to our visitors. We aim to ensure that such websites are of the highest standard. However, due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the privacy standards of websites to which we link or be responsible for the contents of sites other than this one, and this Privacy Policy is not intended to be applicable to any linked site.

Right of access, correction and objection

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, at any time you may change your mind by writing to or emailing us at lorvenn@hellenica.gr or by following the instructions on the Site.

Regarding your Personal Data, you retain the right to access at any time any of your Personal Data held by HELLENICA COSMETICS S.A. in order to review, correct or update such information, according to articles 9-11 of the Law 2472/1997 as in force from time to time. In order to do so, please email us at lorvenn@hellenica.gr.  Please note that it may be required to verify your identity before we process your request. Further, you may -at any time- request that we permanently delete all your personal information held by us.  In order to do so, please email us at lorvenn@hellenica.gr. Following such a request, we will cease to use or make available your Personal Data (other than where required by law).

We will also delete your Personal Data from our systems with the exception of information that is contained in emails, correspondence and other documents that we may retain as evidence of the terms of the legal relationship between us and you.  Please note that it may be required to verify your identity before we process your request.

 

Choose yourlanguage

English